Tuesday, June 16, 2009

WOW a Finished off Item...

wrote by ~CraftyMummy2two~ at Tuesday, June 16, 2009
Reactions: 
SO I finally Actually finished something lmao

and it wasn't even on my to do pile of half finished items, it was in my pattern to-do pile lmao. LOL ok Im half a$$ lying I found the pattern two days ago lmao and then added in to my to-do pile then well grabbed it for the to-do pile and well made it.

So what is this item that was kinda but sorta not really in the to do pattern pile..
slippers
I made myself some slippers..
They are a pain to take pics of and well I Sort hate the look of ,my feet but just so youa ll can see here is a pic of them on my feet... I MADE TWO lmao A pair..
slippers2
You cab find the pattern for the slippers here... There called Mary jane Slippers I just never put the buckle :) I used some Wool ease by Lions brand to make then JUST had enough with the one ball..

So today was Ethan ( my son's big day.. ITs his Kindergarten orientation today and on thursday. HE was sooo excited and Im sure he still is, this morning I went and took him to school for his first day. MY lil boy is growing up on me way to fast. I have to go pick him up at three IM sure he had a fun day, can't wait to hear all about it

So with the Slippers done
I also Finished off some more Squares and finished off the rest of my yarn on the baby blanket Im making for my SIL.. ( its half done and I don't have any more of that yarn yet, hope to go in maybe tomorrow and get some more :) )
blankey1
Heres the baby blanket for my SIL its super soft and thick im thinking it may be to warm for a baby in kansas ( thats where she lives)
and here are some sweet Squares i made
square1

square2

squares2gether

and here are some sweet Squares i made
They are so bright and summery.. Im working on another one in these colors.. .. What im doing is just picking a page out of the Crochet block book I got and making a square on that page :)

I plan on making a pile of BrIght colorful Squares like this and putting them all 2gether to make one bright SUmmery Afghan .

BUT I have to run my poor daughter is so lonesome
One last pic of a pretty pink Petunia from my flower bed
flowerpink


5 comments:

Orions Mom on June 16, 2009 at 11:01 AM said...

awwwww I hope Ethan has a great day at orientation!

Love the slippers, they look nice and comfy :) I'm sure your SIL will love the blanket it looks so soft and cuddly! Made with love is always best!

Caroline on June 16, 2009 at 1:22 PM said...

The slippers came out cute and the blocks are to die for; love the color combos. You have family in Kansas? Where? I'm in a suburb of the KCMO area.

~CraftyMummy2two~ on June 16, 2009 at 8:09 PM said...

Thanxs Deb.. Ethan had a great day

Caroline.. My Sil lives By Witchita ( sp?) I also love the Color s of the squares at first I Wasn't sure but I love How BOLD and BRIGHt they are lol

Sally on June 19, 2009 at 7:58 PM said...

Slippers are quite cute and goody for you the same size...I usually end up with 2 different sizes. LOVE the squares!!!

Don't know if you're into it or not, but I left an award for you on my blog :-P

Sweet Mama Jones on June 21, 2009 at 11:21 AM said...

Because you continue to be a creative inspiration to me I have given you a Kreative Blogger Award - please come by my blog to pick it up & celebrate yourself!!
http://sweetmamajones.blogspot.com/2009/06/must-find-pattern.html

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 

Gloomy Gurumi Copyright © 2009 Baby Shop is Designed by Ipietoon Sponsored by Emocutez